Agrostis blasdalei
Common Name: Blasdale's bent grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms: Agrostis blasdalei var. blasdalei, Agrostis blasdalei var. marinensis
Element Code: PMPOA04060
Full Name: Agrostis blasdalei Hitchc.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: AGBL

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 45
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 9 11 2 0 22
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    22 23
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    45 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Historical occurrences need field surveys. Threatened by agriculture, recreation, and competition from non-native plants. Includes A. blasdalei var. marinensis, which is state-listed Rare.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 150 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Mateo (SMT),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Franklin Point (409A) 37122B3,  Ano Nuevo (409D) 37122A3,  Tomales (485B) 38122B8,  Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8,  Valley Ford (502C) 38122C8,  Duncans Mills (503A) 38123D1,  Bodega Head (503D) 38123C1,  Fort Ross (519C) 38123E2,  Stewarts Point (520B) 38123F4,  Plantation (520D) 38123E3,  Point Arena (537B) 38123H6,  Gualala (537D) 38123G5,  Elk (552B) 39123B6,  Albion (553A) 39123B7,  Fort Bragg (569A) 39123D7,  Mendocino (569D) 39123C7,  Westport (585A) 39123F7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 77
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.875,38.25

CA
37122B3=Franklin Point (409A) 37122B3;37122A3=Ano Nuevo (409D) 37122A3;38122B8=Tomales (485B) 38122B8;38122A8=Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8;38122C8=Valley Ford (502C) 38122C8;38123D1=Duncans Mills (503A) 38123D1;38123C1=Bodega Head (503D) 38123C1;38123E2=Fort Ross (519C) 38123E2;38123F4=Stewarts Point (520B) 38123F4;38123E3=Plantation (520D) 38123E3;38123H6=Point Arena (537B) 38123H6;38123G5=Gualala (537D) 38123G5;39123B6=Elk (552B) 39123B6;39123B7=Albion (553A) 39123B7;39123D7=Fort Bragg (569A) 39123D7;39123C7=Mendocino (569D) 39123C7;39123F7=Westport (585A) 39123F7