Eriogonum umbellatum var. juniporinum
Common Name: juniper sulphur-flowered buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN086U6
Full Name: Eriogonum umbellatum Torr. var. juniporinum Rev.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERUMJ

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 21
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    21 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Similar to var. subaridum. See Great Basin Naturalist 45:279 (1985) for original description, and Phytologia 66(4):341-347 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1300 - 2500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585,  Bighorn Basin (176C) 3411576,  Mid Hills (200B) 3511524,  Ivanpah (225D) 3511533,  Pachalka Spring (249C) 3511556,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555,  Kingston Peak (250B) 3511568,  Horse Thief Springs (274C) 3511578
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 769
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.25,35.25

NV
3411585=Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585;3411576=Bighorn Basin (176C) 3411576;3511524=Mid Hills (200B) 3511524;3511533=Ivanpah (225D) 3511533;3511556=Pachalka Spring (249C) 3511556;3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555;3511568=Kingston Peak (250B) 3511568;3511578=Horse Thief Springs (274C) 3511578