Eriogonum umbellatum var. glaberrimum
Common Name: Warner Mountains buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms: Eriogonum umbellatum var. aureum
Element Code: PDPGN086U2
Full Name: Eriogonum umbellatum Torr. var. glaberrimum (Gand.) Rev.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERUMG

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: June - September
  • Habitat: sandy or gravelly.
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 5 1 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from Sniktaw Creek (SIS Co.) and northeastern MOD Co. (where it is either rare or undercollected). Endangered in OR. Threatened by grazing and vehicles. See Taxon 17:531-532 (1968) for revised nomenclature, and Phytologia 66(4):341-347 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-01-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1525 - 2405 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Modoc (MOD),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Emerson Peak (673B) 41120B2,  Ambrose Valley (676A) 41120B7,  Cedarville (707C) 41120E2,  Davis Creek (708A) 41120F3,  Boulder Peak (719D) 41123E1,  Mt. Bidwell (724B) 41120H2,  Beaver Mtn. (726B) 41120H6,  South Mtn. (726C) 41120G6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 768
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,41.5

CA,OR
41120B2=Emerson Peak (673B) 41120B2;41120B7=Ambrose Valley (676A) 41120B7;41120E2=Cedarville (707C) 41120E2;41120F3=Davis Creek (708A) 41120F3;41123E1=Boulder Peak (719D) 41123E1;41120H2=Mt. Bidwell (724B) 41120H2;41120H6=Beaver Mtn. (726B) 41120H6;41120G6=South Mtn. (726C) 41120G6