Eriogonum twisselmannii
Common Name: Twisselmann's buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN08610
Full Name: Eriogonum twisselmannii (J.T. Howell) Rev.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERTW2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    7 6 0 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from fewer than fifteen occurrences in Sequoia NF. See Leaflets of Western Botany 10(1):13 (1963) for original description, and Phytologia 66(4):352 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2375 - 2805 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Camp Nelson (308A) 36118B5,  Sentinel Peak (308D) 36118A5,  Woodville (310C) 36119A2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 767
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.5,36.0

CA
36118B5=Camp Nelson (308A) 36118B5;36118A5=Sentinel Peak (308D) 36118A5;36119A2=Woodville (310C) 36119A2