Eriogonum truncatum
Common Name: Mt. Diablo buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN085Z0
Full Name: Eriogonum truncatum T. & G.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERTR11

2005 John Game
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Rediscovered in May 2005 by Michael Park in Mount Diablo SP; now known from one extant occurrence for which quad location needs confirmation. Potentially threatened by trampling and non-native plants. Much habitat eliminated by urbanization. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 8:173 (1870) for original description, and Phytologia 66(4):375-376 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-01-25
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 350 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Solano (SOL) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Antioch South (464A)* 3712187,  Clayton (464B)? 3712188,  Diablo (464C)* 3712178,  Antioch North (481D)* 3812117,  Fairfield South (482A)* 3812221
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 766
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.75,37.875

3712187=Antioch South (464A)* 3712187;3712188=Clayton (464B)? 3712188;3712178=Diablo (464C)* 3712178;3812117=Antioch North (481D)* 3812117;3812221=Fairfield South (482A)* 3812221