Eriogonum temblorense
Common Name: Temblor buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN085P0
Full Name: Eriogonum temblorense J.T. Howell & Twisselmann
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERTE15

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 0 0 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    10 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Marginally distinct from E. eastwoodianum; needs study. Threatened by energy development. See Leaflets of Western Botany 10:45 (1963) for original description, and Phytologia 66(4):375 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Kern (KRN),  Monterey (MNT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Panorama Hills (217B) 35119B6,  Elkhorn Hills (217D) 35119A5,  Painted Rock (218A) 35119B7,  Caliente Mtn. (218D) 35119A7,  West Elk Hills (242D) 35119C5,  Carneros Rocks (243A) 35119D7,  McKittrick Summit (243D) 35119C7,  Shale Point (266C) 35119E8,  Orchard Peak (267B) 35120F2,  Shandon (268B) 35120F4,  Garza Peak (291B) 35120H2,  Tent Hills (291C) 35120G2,  Parkfield (292B) 35120H4,  Tumey Hills (361C) 36120E6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 764
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.5,35.25

CA
35119B6=Panorama Hills (217B) 35119B6;35119A5=Elkhorn Hills (217D) 35119A5;35119B7=Painted Rock (218A) 35119B7;35119A7=Caliente Mtn. (218D) 35119A7;35119C5=West Elk Hills (242D) 35119C5;35119D7=Carneros Rocks (243A) 35119D7;35119C7=McKittrick Summit (243D) 35119C7;35119E8=Shale Point (266C) 35119E8;35120F2=Orchard Peak (267B) 35120F2;35120F4=Shandon (268B) 35120F4;35120H2=Garza Peak (291B) 35120H2;35120G2=Tent Hills (291C) 35120G2;35120H4=Parkfield (292B) 35120H4;36120E6=Tumey Hills (361C) 36120E6