Eriogonum strictum var. greenei
Common Name: Greene's buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN085L3
Full Name: Eriogonum strictum Benth. var. greenei (Gray) Rev.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERSTP3

2010 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 12:83 (1870) for original description, and Phytologia 40:467 (1978) for revised nomenclature and 66(4):337-338 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 800 - 2100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL),  Mendocino (MEN),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fouts Springs (564C) 3912236,  Crockett Peak (565A) 3912247,  Plaskett Ridge (581B) 3912268,  Riley Ridge (596B) 3912286,  Leech Lake Mtn. (598A) 3912381,  Solomon Peak (613C) 4012218,  South Yolla Bolly (613D) 4012217,  Chanchelulla Peak (631B) 4012248,  Dubakella Mtn. (632B) 4012342,  Pony Buck Peak (632D) 4012331,  China Mtn. (700A) 4112245,  Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236,  Eaton Peak (701C) 4112238,  Callahan (701D) 4112237
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 763
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.875,40.375

3912236=Fouts Springs (564C) 3912236;3912247=Crockett Peak (565A) 3912247;3912268=Plaskett Ridge (581B) 3912268;3912286=Riley Ridge (596B) 3912286;3912381=Leech Lake Mtn. (598A) 3912381;4012218=Solomon Peak (613C) 4012218;4012217=South Yolla Bolly (613D) 4012217;4012248=Chanchelulla Peak (631B) 4012248;4012342=Dubakella Mtn. (632B) 4012342;4012331=Pony Buck Peak (632D) 4012331;4112245=China Mtn. (700A) 4112245;4112236=Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236;4112238=Eaton Peak (701C) 4112238;4112237=Callahan (701D) 4112237