Eriogonum nutans var. nutans
Common Name: Dugway wild buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms: Eriogonum nutans
Element Code: PDPGN084B2
Full Name: Eriogonum nutans T. & G. var. nutans
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERNUN2

2010 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 18
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 5 2 0 0 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 11
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    18 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • On review list in OR. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 8:181 (1870) for original description, Madroño 27(3):142 (1980) for first CA occurrence, and Phytologia 66(4):366 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1220 - 3000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada, Oregon, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Bodie (470A) 3811921,  Calneva Lake (602A) 4012021,  Doyle (602D) 4012011,  Bull Flat (620A) 4012041,  Little Mud Flat (620B) 4012042,  Wendel (620C) 4012032,  Spencer Creek (620D) 4012031,  Cherry Mtn. (638D) 4012051
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 762
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,40.0

NV,OR,UT
3811921=Bodie (470A) 3811921;4012021=Calneva Lake (602A) 4012021;4012011=Doyle (602D) 4012011;4012041=Bull Flat (620A) 4012041;4012042=Little Mud Flat (620B) 4012042;4012032=Wendel (620C) 4012032;4012031=Spencer Creek (620D) 4012031;4012051=Cherry Mtn. (638D) 4012051