Eriogonum nortonii
Common Name: Pinnacles buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN08470
Full Name: Eriogonum nortonii Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERNO2

2005 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 24
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 0 0 2 0 20
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    20 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    24 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Phytologia 66(4):376 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 975 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  San Benito (SBT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Topo Valley (341A) 3612141,  North Chalone Peak (341B) 3612142,  Rana Creek (343A) 3612145,  Chews Ridge (343D) 3612135,  Soberanes Point (344B) 3612148,  Raisin (358C) 3611958,  Bickmore Canyon (363C) 3612152,  Mt. Harlan (364B) 3612164,  Mount Johnson (364D) 3612153,  Chualar (365D) 3612155,  Monterey (366C) 3612158,  Hollister (385C) 3612174,  San Juan Bautista (386D) 3612175
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 760
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.875,36.5

3612141=Topo Valley (341A) 3612141;3612142=North Chalone Peak (341B) 3612142;3612145=Rana Creek (343A) 3612145;3612135=Chews Ridge (343D) 3612135;3612148=Soberanes Point (344B) 3612148;3611958=Raisin (358C) 3611958;3612152=Bickmore Canyon (363C) 3612152;3612164=Mt. Harlan (364B) 3612164;3612153=Mount Johnson (364D) 3612153;3612155=Chualar (365D) 3612155;3612158=Monterey (366C) 3612158;3612174=Hollister (385C) 3612174;3612175=San Juan Bautista (386D) 3612175