Agave utahensis var. nevadensis
Common Name: Clark Mountain agave
Family: Agavaceae
Synonyms: Agave utahensis
Element Code: PMAGA010S3
Full Name: Agave utahensis (Engelm.) Gentry var. nevadensis Engelm.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: AGUTN

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial leaf succulent
  • Blooming Period: May - July
  • Habitat: carbonate or volcanic.
    • Joshua tree woodland
    • Mojavean desert scrub
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • A synonym of A. utahensis in The Jepson Manual. See Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 16:390 (1929) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 900 - 1585 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mineral Hill (225B) 35115D4,  Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5,  Cima Dome (226D) 35115C5,  Ivanpah Lake (248C) 35115E4,  Mesquite Mountains (249B) 35115F6,  Pachalka Spring (249C) 35115E6,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5,  Horse Thief Springs (274C) 35115G8,  Blackwater Mine (274D) 35115G7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 76
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.375,35.5

CA,NV
35115D4=Mineral Hill (225B) 35115D4;35115D5=Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5;35115C5=Cima Dome (226D) 35115C5;35115E4=Ivanpah Lake (248C) 35115E4;35115F6=Mesquite Mountains (249B) 35115F6;35115E6=Pachalka Spring (249C) 35115E6;35115E5=Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5;35115G8=Horse Thief Springs (274C) 35115G8;35115G7=Blackwater Mine (274D) 35115G7