Eriogonum microthecum var. panamintense
Common Name: Panamint Mountains buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN083W9
Full Name: Eriogonum microthecum Nutt. var. panamintense S. Stokes
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERMIP

2011 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 1 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than ten occurrences. See Phytologia 66(4):313 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1890 - 3250 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721,  Maturango Peak (303C) 3611714,  Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731,  Harris Hill (348C) 3611754,  New York Butte (350B) 3611768,  Cerro Gordo Peak (350D) 3611757,  Mazourka Peak (372A) 3611881
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 758
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.0,36.25

3611721=Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721;3611714=Maturango Peak (303C) 3611714;3611731=Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731;3611754=Harris Hill (348C) 3611754;3611768=New York Butte (350B) 3611768;3611757=Cerro Gordo Peak (350D) 3611757;3611881=Mazourka Peak (372A) 3611881