Eriogonum microthecum var. johnstonii
Common Name: Johnston's buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN083W5
Full Name: Eriogonum microthecum Nutt. var. johnstonii Rev.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERMIJ

2010 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 0 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than ten occurrences; most in designated wilderness areas. Angeles NF has adopted species management guidelines. Threatened by mining and recreational activities. See Phytologia 66(4):313 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1829 - 2926 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Onyx Peak (104B) 3411626,  Cucamonga Peak (108A) 3411725,  Fawnskin (131C) 3411638,  Big Bear City (131D) 3411637,  Mescal Creek (134B) 3411746,  Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 757
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,34.125

3411626=Onyx Peak (104B) 3411626;3411725=Cucamonga Peak (108A) 3411725;3411638=Fawnskin (131C) 3411638;3411637=Big Bear City (131D) 3411637;3411746=Mescal Creek (134B) 3411746;3411736=Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736