Eriogonum libertini
Common Name: Dubakella Mountain buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN083M0
Full Name: Eriogonum libertini Rev.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERLI4

1971 California Native Plant Society
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See MadroƱo 28(3):163-166 (1981) for original description, and Phytologia 66(4):349 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1120 - 1720 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    North Yolla Bolly (613B) 4012228,  Dubakella Mtn. (632B) 4012342,  Smoky Creek (632C) 4012332,  Pony Buck Peak (632D) 4012331,  Naufus Creek (633A) 4012343,  Hyampom (651C) 4012354
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 756
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.875,40.125

4012228=North Yolla Bolly (613B) 4012228;4012342=Dubakella Mtn. (632B) 4012342;4012332=Smoky Creek (632C) 4012332;4012331=Pony Buck Peak (632D) 4012331;4012343=Naufus Creek (633A) 4012343;4012354=Hyampom (651C) 4012354