Eriogonum kennedyi var. pinicola
Common Name: Kern buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN083B4
Full Name: Eriogonum kennedyi Wats. var. pinicola Rev.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERKEP

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 2 0 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Sweet Ridge area. Threatened by wind energy development and vehicles. See Phytologia 66(4):326-328 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-04-29
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1340 - 1950 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cache Peak (211B) 35118B2,  Tehachapi NE (212A)(*?) 35118B3,  Emerald Mtn. (237D) 35118C3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 755
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,35.125

CA
35118B2=Cache Peak (211B) 35118B2;35118B3=Tehachapi NE (212A)(*?) 35118B3;35118C3=Emerald Mtn. (237D) 35118C3