Eriogonum kennedyi var. austromontanum
Common Name: southern mountain buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN083B2
Full Name: Eriogonum kennedyi Wats. var. austromontanum M. & J.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERKEA2

© 2005 Chris Wagner, SBNF
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 39
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 10 2 5 0 19
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 27
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    39 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by vehicles, development, grazing, non-native plants, recreational activities, and road maintenance. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 51:295 (1924) for original description, and Phytologia 66(4):326-327 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1770 - 2890 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Onyx Peak (104B) 34116B6,  Moonridge (105A) 34116B7,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8,  Rattlesnake Canyon (130C) 34116C6,  Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8,  Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7,  Butler Peak (132D) 34117C1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 754
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,34.25

CA
34116B6=Onyx Peak (104B) 34116B6;34116B7=Moonridge (105A) 34116B7;34116B8=Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8;34116C6=Rattlesnake Canyon (130C) 34116C6;34116C8=Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8;34116C7=Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7;34117C1=Butler Peak (132D) 34117C1