Eriogonum intrafractum
Common Name: jointed buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN08360
Full Name: Eriogonum intrafractum Cov. & Mort.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERIN5

2010 Teague Embrey
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 2 0 1 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    14 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences 26:305 (1936) for original description, and Phytologia 66(4):359 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 610 - 1950 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721,  East of Echo Canyon (323A) 3611645,  Echo Canyon (323B) 3611646,  Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731,  Panamint Butte (326A) 3611743,  Grotto Canyon (347D) 3611751,  Wahguyhe Peak (368A) 3611781,  Fall Canyon (368C) 3611772,  Thimble Peak (368D) 3611771
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 752
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,36.375

3611721=Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721;3611645=East of Echo Canyon (323A) 3611645;3611646=Echo Canyon (323B) 3611646;3611731=Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731;3611743=Panamint Butte (326A) 3611743;3611751=Grotto Canyon (347D) 3611751;3611781=Wahguyhe Peak (368A) 3611781;3611772=Fall Canyon (368C) 3611772;3611771=Thimble Peak (368D) 3611771