Eriogonum hoffmannii var. robustius
Common Name: robust Hoffmann's buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN082V2
Full Name: Eriogonum hoffmannii S. Stokes var. robustius S. Stokes
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERHOR

© 2000 Larry Blakely
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 0 0 0 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Leaflets of Western Botany 3(1):16 (1941) for original description, Madroño 22(7):379-380 (1974) for redescription, and Phytologia 66(4):365 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 150 - 1680 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dantes View (300B) 36116B6,  Echo Canyon (323B) 36116D6,  Ryan (323C) 36116C6,  East of Ryan (323D) 36116C5,  Furnace Creek (324A) 36116D7,  Devils Golf Course (324D) 36116C7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 751
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,36.25

CA
36116B6=Dantes View (300B) 36116B6;36116D6=Echo Canyon (323B) 36116D6;36116C6=Ryan (323C) 36116C6;36116C5=East of Ryan (323D) 36116C5;36116D7=Furnace Creek (324A) 36116D7;36116C7=Devils Golf Course (324D) 36116C7