Agave shawii var. shawii
Common Name: Shaw's agave
Family: Agavaceae
Synonyms: Agave shawii
Element Code: PMAGA010P1
Full Name: Agave shawii Engelm. var. shawii
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2005 Joseph Dougherty/ecology.org
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 0 1 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Introduced at several locations, including Cabrillo NM. Seriously threatened by habitat loss, habitat disturbance, development, trampling, genetic isolation, low recruitment, and genetic dilution from introduced plants. Previously threatened by horticultural collecting, but less so in recent years and non-native plants. See Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden Occasional Publications 14 (2014) by S.E. Vanderplank for conservation plan.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-11-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 120 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Point Loma (011B) 3211762,  Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 75
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.125,32.625

BA
3211762=Point Loma (011B) 3211762;3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782