Eriogonum hirtellum
Common Name: Klamath Mountain buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN082T0
Full Name: Eriogonum hirtellum J.T. Howell & Bacig.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERHI7

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: July - September
  • Habitat: serpentinite.
    • Chaparral
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 29
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 5 1 0 1 18
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    24 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    28 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by vehicles. Possibly threatened by logging and grazing. Klamath NF has adopted species management guidelines. See Leaflets of Western Botany 9:174-176 (1961) for original description, and Phytologia 66(4):355 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 610 - 1900 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Scott Bar (719A) 41123F1,  Bear Peak (721A) 41123F5,  Hamburg (736D) 41123G1,  Figurehead Mtn. (737A) 41123H3,  Deadman Point (737B) 41123H4,  Happy Camp (737C) 41123G4,  Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 41123H5,  Preston Peak (738D) 41123G5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 749
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.0,41.75

CA
41123F1=Scott Bar (719A) 41123F1;41123F5=Bear Peak (721A) 41123F5;41123G1=Hamburg (736D) 41123G1;41123H3=Figurehead Mtn. (737A) 41123H3;41123H4=Deadman Point (737B) 41123H4;41123G4=Happy Camp (737C) 41123G4;41123H5=Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 41123H5;41123G5=Preston Peak (738D) 41123G5