Eriogonum heermannii var. floccosum
Common Name: Clark Mountain buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN082P3
Full Name: Eriogonum heermannii Dur. & Hilg. var. floccosum Munz
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERHEF

2006 Heath McAllister
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Phytologia 66(4):314-316 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-10-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 900 - 2400 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585,  Bighorn Basin (176C) 3411576,  Hackberry Mountain (199C) 3511512,  Mid Hills (200B) 3511524,  Columbia Mtn. (200C) 3511514,  Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532,  Hart Peak (224D) 3511531,  Mineral Hill (225B) 3511544,  Ivanpah (225D) 3511533,  Mescal Range (226A) 3511545,  Valley Wells (226B) 3511546,  Cima Dome (226D) 3511535,  Turquoise Mtn. (227B) 3511548,  Ivanpah Lake (248C) 3511554,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 748
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.0,35.25

NV
3411585=Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585;3411576=Bighorn Basin (176C) 3411576;3511512=Hackberry Mountain (199C) 3511512;3511524=Mid Hills (200B) 3511524;3511514=Columbia Mtn. (200C) 3511514;3511532=Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532;3511531=Hart Peak (224D) 3511531;3511544=Mineral Hill (225B) 3511544;3511533=Ivanpah (225D) 3511533;3511545=Mescal Range (226A) 3511545;3511546=Valley Wells (226B) 3511546;3511535=Cima Dome (226D) 3511535;3511548=Turquoise Mtn. (227B) 3511548;3511554=Ivanpah Lake (248C) 3511554;3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555