Eriogonum grande var. timorum
Common Name: San Nicolas Island buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN082J3
Full Name: Eriogonum grande Greene var. timorum Rev.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERGRT

© 2009 Vince Scheidt
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by Navy activities, erosion, non-native plants, and hybridization with introduced Eriogonum spp. See Aliso 7(2):229 (1970) for original description, and Phytologia 66(4):333-334 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 215 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Nicolas Island (SNI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Nicolas Island (SNIC) 33119B4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 747
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.42,33.2

CA
33119B4=San Nicolas Island (SNIC) 33119B4