Eriogonum grande var. rubescens
Common Name: red-flowered buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms: Eriogonum grande var. dunklei
Element Code: PDPGN082J2
Full Name: Eriogonum grande Greene var. rubescens (Greene) Munz
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERGRR

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 31
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 4 1 0 0 26
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    21 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    31 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by feral herbivores, and by cattle grazing on SRO Isl. Includes E. grande var. dunklei. See Pittonia 1:39 (1887) for original description, and Phytologia 66(4):333-334 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 245 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Anacarpa Island (ANA),  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  San Miguel Island (SMI),  Santa Rosa Island (SRO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Anacapa Island (ANAC) 33119H3,  Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 33119H7,  San Miguel Island East (SMIE) 33120H3,  San Miguel Island West (SMIW) 33120H4,  Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 33119H8,  Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 33120H1,  Santa Rosa Island South (SROS) 33120G1,  Santa Rosa Island West (SROW) 33120H2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 746
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.34,33.98

CA
33119H3=Anacapa Island (ANAC) 33119H3;33119H7=Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 33119H7;33120H3=San Miguel Island East (SMIE) 33120H3;33120H4=San Miguel Island West (SMIW) 33120H4;33119H8=Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 33119H8;33120H1=Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 33120H1;33120G1=Santa Rosa Island South (SROS) 33120G1;33120H2=Santa Rosa Island West (SROW) 33120H2