Eriogonum gossypinum
Common Name: cottony buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN082E0
Full Name: Eriogonum gossypinum Curran
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERGO2

© University and Jepson Herbaria
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development. Possibly threatened by vehicles. See Phytologia 66(4):372 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 100 - 550 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Kings (KNG),  Kern (KRN),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Arvin (214A) 35118B7,  Tejon Hills (214D) 35118A7,  Mouth of Kern (216A) 35119B3,  Taft (216B) 35119B4,  Maricopa (216C) 35119A4,  East Elk Hills (241C) 35119C4,  Tupman (241D) 35119C3,  West Elk Hills (242D) 35119C5,  Lillis Ranch (338B) 36120D4,  Tumey Hills (361C) 36120E6,  Monocline Ridge (361D) 36120E5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 744
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.75,35.125

CA
35118B7=Arvin (214A) 35118B7;35118A7=Tejon Hills (214D) 35118A7;35119B3=Mouth of Kern (216A) 35119B3;35119B4=Taft (216B) 35119B4;35119A4=Maricopa (216C) 35119A4;35119C4=East Elk Hills (241C) 35119C4;35119C3=Tupman (241D) 35119C3;35119C5=West Elk Hills (242D) 35119C5;36120D4=Lillis Ranch (338B) 36120D4;36120E6=Tumey Hills (361C) 36120E6;36120E5=Monocline Ridge (361D) 36120E5