Eriogonum gilmanii
Common Name: Gilman's buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN082B0
Full Name: Eriogonum gilmanii S. Stokes
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERGI3

2010 Teague Embrey
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 0 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Leaflets of Western Botany 3(1):16 (1941) for original description, and Phytologia 66(4):335 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1220 - 2225 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sand Flat (348B) 3611764,  White Top Mtn. (369C) 3611774,  Dry Mountain (370A) 3611785,  Hanging Rock Canyon (390B) 3711726,  Last Chance Range SW (390C) 3711716,  Last Chance Range SE (390D) 3711715,  Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 3711736
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 743
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.5,37.0

3611764=Sand Flat (348B) 3611764;3611774=White Top Mtn. (369C) 3611774;3611785=Dry Mountain (370A) 3611785;3711726=Hanging Rock Canyon (390B) 3711726;3711716=Last Chance Range SW (390C) 3711716;3711715=Last Chance Range SE (390D) 3711715;3711736=Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 3711736