Eriogonum giganteum var. formosum
Common Name: San Clemente Island buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN082A2
Full Name: Eriogonum giganteum Wats. var. formosum K. Bdg.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERGIF

© 1993 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 39
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 39
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 37
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    39 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • In review. Possibly threatened by Navy activities. Feral herbivores removed from SCM Isl., and vegetation recovering. See Phytologia 66(4):318-319 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-09-25
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 455 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Clemente Island (SCM)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 32118G4,  San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 32118H5,  San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 32118G3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 742
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.335,32.79

CA
32118G4=San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 32118G4;32118H5=San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 32118H5;32118G3=San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 32118G3