Eriogonum giganteum var. compactum
Common Name: Santa Barbara Island buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN082A1
Full Name: Eriogonum giganteum Wats. var. compactum Dunkle
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERGIC

© University and Jepson Herbaria
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 10 occurrences, but population numbers are increasing. See Bulletin of the Southern California Academy of Sciences 41:130 (1943) for original description, and Phytologia 66(4):318-319 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara Island (SBR)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Barbara Island (SBRA) 33118D8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 741
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.97,33.43

CA
33118D8=Santa Barbara Island (SBRA) 33118D8