Adolphia californica
Common Name: California adolphia
Family: Rhamnaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRHA01010
Full Name: Adolphia californica Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ADCA2

2013 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 136
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 21 7 2 10 96
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    32 104
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    126 6 4
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by urbanization, road construction, non-native plants, and grazing.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-08-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 740 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668,  Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658,  National City (011A) 3211761,  Point Loma (011B) 3211762,  Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751,  San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688,  Poway (022A) 3211781,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  La Jolla (022C) 3211772,  La Mesa (022D) 3211771,  San Marcos (035B) 3311722,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712,  Escondido (035D) 3311711,  San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723,  Encinitas (036D) 3311713
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 74
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,32.875

BA
3211668=Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668;3211658=Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658;3211761=National City (011A) 3211761;3211762=Point Loma (011B) 3211762;3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751;3211688=San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688;3211781=Poway (022A) 3211781;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3211772=La Jolla (022C) 3211772;3211771=La Mesa (022D) 3211771;3311722=San Marcos (035B) 3311722;3311712=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712;3311711=Escondido (035D) 3311711;3311723=San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723;3311713=Encinitas (036D) 3311713