Eriogonum eremicola
Common Name: Wildrose Canyon buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN08210
Full Name: Eriogonum eremicola J.T. Howell & Rev.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERER4

2007 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 2 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by road maintenance and vehicles. See Phytologia 66(4):365 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-10-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2200 - 3100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721,  Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731,  New York Butte (350B) 3611768,  Cerro Gordo Peak (350D) 3611757
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 739
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.0,36.25

3611721=Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721;3611731=Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731;3611768=New York Butte (350B) 3611768;3611757=Cerro Gordo Peak (350D) 3611757