Eriogonum eastwoodianum
Common Name: Eastwood's buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN081V0
Full Name: Eriogonum eastwoodianum J.T. Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: EREA2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Marginally distinct from E. temblorense and E. vestitum; only fully mature plants can be identified with certainty. Potentially threatened by road maintenance and grazing. See Leaflets of Western Botany 2: 133 (1938) for original description, and Phytologia 66(4): 374-375 (1989) and Flora North America 5: 417-418 (2005) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 200 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Monterey (MNT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Parkfield (292B) 35120H4,  Curry Mountain (315C) 36120A4,  Smith Mountain (316D) 36120A5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 738
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.375,36.0

CA
35120H4=Parkfield (292B) 35120H4;36120A4=Curry Mountain (315C) 36120A4;36120A5=Smith Mountain (316D) 36120A5