Eriogonum diclinum
Common Name: Jaynes Canyon buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN081S0
Full Name: Eriogonum diclinum Reveal
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERDI10

1993 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    14 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Previously on List 4.3. Known in CA only from the Klamath Mtns. On watch list in OR. See Aliso 7(2):218 (1970) for original description, and Phytologia 66(4):354 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1700 - 2400 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Hilton (668A) 4012381,  Deadman Peak (684B) 4112228,  Caribou Lake (684C) 4112218,  Thompson Peak (685D) 4112311,  Eaton Peak (701C) 4112238,  English Peak (702B) 4112342,  Grider Valley (719B) 4112362,  Boulder Peak (719D) 4112351,  Ukonom Lake (720D) 4112353,  Condrey Mtn. (735B) 4112288
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 737
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.875,41.25

OR
4012381=Mt. Hilton (668A) 4012381;4112228=Deadman Peak (684B) 4112228;4112218=Caribou Lake (684C) 4112218;4112311=Thompson Peak (685D) 4112311;4112238=Eaton Peak (701C) 4112238;4112342=English Peak (702B) 4112342;4112362=Grider Valley (719B) 4112362;4112351=Boulder Peak (719D) 4112351;4112353=Ukonom Lake (720D) 4112353;4112288=Condrey Mtn. (735B) 4112288