Eriogonum crocatum
Common Name: conejo buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN081G0
Full Name: Eriogonum crocatum A. Davids.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERCR3

2005 Noah Elhardt
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 7 1 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than twenty occurrences. Potentially threatened by development. See Bulletin of the Southern California Academy of Sciences 23:17 (1924) for original description, and Phytologia 66(4):338-339 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-10-19
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 50 - 580 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Thousand Oaks (113A) 3411827,  Newbury Park (113B) 3411828,  Triunfo Pass (113C) 3411818,  Camarillo (114A) 3411921
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 736
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.75,34.125

3411827=Thousand Oaks (113A) 3411827;3411828=Newbury Park (113B) 3411828;3411818=Triunfo Pass (113C) 3411818;3411921=Camarillo (114A) 3411921