Eriogonum contiguum
Common Name: Reveal's buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN081B0
Full Name: Eriogonum contiguum (Rev.) Rev.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERCO20

© 2008 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 32
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    12 1 2 0 0 17
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 25
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    32 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by vehicles. See Phytologia 23:175 (1972) for original description and 66(4):359 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 1320 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Indian Spring (202A) 35115B7,  Kingston Peak (250B) 35115F8,  Calvada Springs (274B) 35115H8,  Tecopa Pass (275D) 35116G1,  Manly Peak (279A) 35117H1,  Mound Spring (297C) 36115A8,  Sixmile Spring (298A) 36116B1,  Twelvemile Spring (298C) 36116A2,  Nopah Peak (298D) 36116A1,  Eagle Mtn. (299A) 36116B3,  West of Eagle Mtn. (299B) 36116B4,  Echo Canyon (323B) 36116D6,  Ryan (323C) 36116C6,  East of Ryan (323D) 36116C5,  Furnace Creek (324A) 36116D7,  Devils Golf Course (324D) 36116C7,  Nevares Peak (346D) 36116E7,  Daylight Pass (367C) 36116G8,  Lower Warm Springs (371D) 36117G7,  Hanging Rock Canyon (390B) 37117B6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 735
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.875,36.0

CA,NV
35115B7=Indian Spring (202A) 35115B7;35115F8=Kingston Peak (250B) 35115F8;35115H8=Calvada Springs (274B) 35115H8;35116G1=Tecopa Pass (275D) 35116G1;35117H1=Manly Peak (279A) 35117H1;36115A8=Mound Spring (297C) 36115A8;36116B1=Sixmile Spring (298A) 36116B1;36116A2=Twelvemile Spring (298C) 36116A2;36116A1=Nopah Peak (298D) 36116A1;36116B3=Eagle Mtn. (299A) 36116B3;36116B4=West of Eagle Mtn. (299B) 36116B4;36116D6=Echo Canyon (323B) 36116D6;36116C6=Ryan (323C) 36116C6;36116C5=East of Ryan (323D) 36116C5;36116D7=Furnace Creek (324A) 36116D7;36116C7=Devils Golf Course (324D) 36116C7;36116E7=Nevares Peak (346D) 36116E7;36116G8=Daylight Pass (367C) 36116G8;36117G7=Lower Warm Springs (371D) 36117G7;37117B6=Hanging Rock Canyon (390B) 37117B6