Eriogonum luteolum var. caninum
Common Name: Tiburon buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms: Eriogonum caninum
Element Code: PDPGN083S1
Full Name: Eriogonum luteolum Greene var. caninum (Greene) Rev.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERLUC

2001 Bart and Susan Eisenberg
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Sep
  • Habitat: serpentinite, sandy to gravelly.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal prairie
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 26
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 0 3 0 0 21
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 15
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    26 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Not clearly distinguishable from var. luteolum north of Tiburon. E. luteolum is similar to E. gracile to the south and E. vimineum to the northeast. Threatened by development, foot traffic, and non-native plants. See Flora Franciscana, pp. 150-151 (1891) by E. Greene for original description, and Phytologia 66(4):378-379 (1989) for alternative treatment which restricts var. caninum to ALA and MRN counties.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 700 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Marin (MRN),  Sonoma (SON) ?*
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Oakland East (465C) 3712272,  San Quentin (466B) 3712284,  San Rafael (467A) 3712285,  Bolinas (467B) 3712286,  Cordelia (482B) 3812222,  Petaluma River (484A) 3812225,  Petaluma (484B)?* 3812226,  San Geronimo (484C) 3812216,  Novato (484D) 3812215
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 733
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.125,38.125

3712272=Oakland East (465C) 3712272;3712284=San Quentin (466B) 3712284;3712285=San Rafael (467A) 3712285;3712286=Bolinas (467B) 3712286;3812222=Cordelia (482B) 3812222;3812225=Petaluma River (484A) 3812225;3812226=Petaluma (484B)?* 3812226;3812216=San Geronimo (484C) 3812216;3812215=Novato (484D) 3812215