Eriogonum butterworthianum
Common Name: Butterworth's buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN080X0
Full Name: Eriogonum butterworthianum J.T. Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERBU2

2002 George W. Hartwell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only four occurrences near Arroyo Seco in the Santa Lucia Mtns. See Leaflets of Western Botany 9(9-10):153-154 (1961) for original description, and Phytologia 66(4):328 (1989) for taxonomic treatment. Potentially threatened by foot traffic.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 585 - 740 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Reliz Canyon (319A) 3612123,  Junipero Serra Peak (319B) 3612124,  Cone Peak (319C) 3612114
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 732
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.25,36.125

3612123=Reliz Canyon (319A) 3612123;3612124=Junipero Serra Peak (319B) 3612124;3612114=Cone Peak (319C) 3612114