Eriogonum breedlovei var. shevockii
Common Name: The Needles buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN080V2
Full Name: Eriogonum breedlovei (J.T. Howell) Rev. var. shevockii J.T. Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERBRS

Rick York and CNPS
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 18
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 0 17
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    18 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    18 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Previously CRPR 1B; more common than originally thought. Extensive habitat exists; occurs in many inaccessible sites or places that are very difficult access. See Mentzelia 1:19-21 (1975) for original description, and Phytologia 66(4):323 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-04-25
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1615 - 2575 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Owens Peak (258B) 3511768,  Walker Pass (259A) 3511861,  Weldon (260A) 3511863,  Rockhouse Basin (283B) 3511882,  White Dome (283C) 3511872,  Lamont Peak (283D) 3511871,  Sirretta Peak (284A) 3511883,  Cannell Peak (284D) 3511873,  Tobias Peak (285D) 3511875,  Hockett Peak (307B) 3611824,  Durrwood Creek (307C) 3611814
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 731
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.875,35.625

3511768=Owens Peak (258B) 3511768;3511861=Walker Pass (259A) 3511861;3511863=Weldon (260A) 3511863;3511882=Rockhouse Basin (283B) 3511882;3511872=White Dome (283C) 3511872;3511871=Lamont Peak (283D) 3511871;3511883=Sirretta Peak (284A) 3511883;3511873=Cannell Peak (284D) 3511873;3511875=Tobias Peak (285D) 3511875;3611824=Hockett Peak (307B) 3611824;3611814=Durrwood Creek (307C) 3611814