Plagiobothrys salsus
Common Name: desert popcornflower
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBOR0V0X0
Full Name: Plagiobothrys salsus (Bdg.) Jtn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PLSA3

2010 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from approximately five occurrences. Endangered in OR, but more widespread in NV. See Botanical Gazette 27:452 (1899) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-11-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Modoc (MOD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    West of Eagle Mtn. (299B) 3611624,  Death Valley Junction (322C) 3611634,  Bole Spring (322D) 3611633,  Deep Springs Lake (412D) 3711831,  Lake City (707B) 4112062,  Cedarville (707C) 4112052,  Leonards Hot Springs (707D) 4112051
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 730
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.25,36.25

NV,OR
3611624=West of Eagle Mtn. (299B) 3611624;3611634=Death Valley Junction (322C) 3611634;3611633=Bole Spring (322D) 3611633;3711831=Deep Springs Lake (412D) 3711831;4112062=Lake City (707B) 4112062;4112052=Cedarville (707C) 4112052;4112051=Leonards Hot Springs (707D) 4112051