Acanthomintha obovata ssp. obovata
Common Name: San Benito thorn-mint
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM01032
Full Name: Acanthomintha obovata Jeps. ssp. obovata
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ACOBO

2013 Chris Winchell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 395 - 1500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Monterey (MNT),  San Benito (SBT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    The Dark Hole (292A) 3512083,  Parkfield (292B) 3512084,  Curry Mountain (315C) 3612014,  Priest Valley (316B) 3612026,  Monarch Peak (317A) 3612027,  Cosio Knob (318C) 3612112,  Joaquin Rocks (338C) 3612034,  Ciervo Mtn. (339A) 3612045,  San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036,  Hernandez Reservoir (340A) 3612047,  Rock Spring Peak (340B) 3612048,  Lonoak (340C) 3612038,  Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037,  Pinalito Canyon (341D) 3612131,  San Benito (363D) 3612151
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 73
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.375,36.25

3512083=The Dark Hole (292A) 3512083;3512084=Parkfield (292B) 3512084;3612014=Curry Mountain (315C) 3612014;3612026=Priest Valley (316B) 3612026;3612027=Monarch Peak (317A) 3612027;3612112=Cosio Knob (318C) 3612112;3612034=Joaquin Rocks (338C) 3612034;3612045=Ciervo Mtn. (339A) 3612045;3612036=San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036;3612047=Hernandez Reservoir (340A) 3612047;3612048=Rock Spring Peak (340B) 3612048;3612038=Lonoak (340C) 3612038;3612037=Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037;3612131=Pinalito Canyon (341D) 3612131;3612151=San Benito (363D) 3612151