Piperia yadonii
Common Name: Yadon's rein orchid
Family: Orchidaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMORC1X070
Full Name: Piperia yadonii Morgan & Ackerman
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PIYA

2005 Doreen L. Smith
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 23
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 6 4 2 1 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 16
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    22 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by urbanization, recreational development, non-native plants, road maintenance, and herbivory. See Lindleyana 5(4):205-211 (1990) for original description, and The Wild Orchids of California, p. 134-135 (1995) by R. Coleman for species account.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 510 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Soberanes Point (344B) 3612148,  Marina (366A)* 3612167,  Monterey (366C) 3612158,  Seaside (366D) 3612157,  Watsonville East (386B)? 3612186,  Prunedale (386C) 3612176,  Moss Landing (387D) 3612177
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 729
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.75,36.625

3612148=Soberanes Point (344B) 3612148;3612167=Marina (366A)* 3612167;3612158=Monterey (366C) 3612158;3612157=Seaside (366D) 3612157;3612186=Watsonville East (386B)? 3612186;3612176=Prunedale (386C) 3612176;3612177=Moss Landing (387D) 3612177