Phacelia stellaris
Common Name: Brand's star phacelia
Family: Hydrophyllaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDHYD0C510
Full Name: Phacelia stellaris Brand
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PHST7

2007 Halleh Paymard
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 15
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 0 0 6 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    9 6 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from approximately ten occurrences. Historical occurrences extirpated by development. Threatened by non-native plants. Some plants intermediate to P. douglasii var. douglasii occur in SE Western Transverse Range foothills. See Pflanzenreich 4(251):123 (1913) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-10-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1 - 400 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX) (*?),  Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Point Loma (011B) 3211762,  Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  La Jolla (022C)* 3211772,  Oceanside (036B) 3311724,  Riverside West (086B) 3311784,  South Gate (089B)* 3311882,  Los Alamitos (089D) 3311871,  Venice (090B)* 3311884,  Redondo Beach (090C)* 3311874,  Guasti (108D) 3411715,  El Monte (110D)(*?) 3411811
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 726
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.125,32.875

BA
3211762=Point Loma (011B) 3211762;3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3211772=La Jolla (022C)* 3211772;3311724=Oceanside (036B) 3311724;3311784=Riverside West (086B) 3311784;3311882=South Gate (089B)* 3311882;3311871=Los Alamitos (089D) 3311871;3311884=Venice (090B)* 3311884;3311874=Redondo Beach (090C)* 3311874;3411715=Guasti (108D) 3411715;3411811=El Monte (110D)(*?) 3411811