Phacelia mohavensis
Common Name: Mojave phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDHYD0C310
Full Name: Phacelia mohavensis Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PHMO

© 2005 Chris Wagner, SBNF
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: April - August
  • Habitat: sandy or gravelly.
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Difficult to separate from P. exilis. See Synoptical Flora of North America 2(1):164 (1878) for original description, and Systematic Botany 13(1):16-20 (1988) for additional information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-04-27
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1400 - 2500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  San Bernardino (SBD),  Tulare (TUL),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Rimrock (104A) 34116B5,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8,  Keller Peak (106A) 34117B1,  Harrison Mtn. (106B) 34117B2,  Cucamonga Peak (108A) 34117B5,  Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8,  Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7,  Lake Arrowhead (132C) 34117C2,  Butler Peak (132D) 34117C1,  Silverwood Lake (133D) 34117C3,  Mescal Creek (134B) 34117D6,  Telegraph Peak (134D) 34117C5,  Waterman Mtn. (135C) 34117C8,  Crystal Lake (135D) 34117C7,  Pacifico Mountain (136A) 34118D1,  Chilao Flat (136D) 34118C1,  Newhall (138A) 34118D5,  Sawmill Mountain (190C) 34119G2,  Tobias Peak (285D) 35118G5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 724
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,34.125

CA
34116B5=Rimrock (104A) 34116B5;34116B8=Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8;34117B1=Keller Peak (106A) 34117B1;34117B2=Harrison Mtn. (106B) 34117B2;34117B5=Cucamonga Peak (108A) 34117B5;34116C8=Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8;34116C7=Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7;34117C2=Lake Arrowhead (132C) 34117C2;34117C1=Butler Peak (132D) 34117C1;34117C3=Silverwood Lake (133D) 34117C3;34117D6=Mescal Creek (134B) 34117D6;34117C5=Telegraph Peak (134D) 34117C5;34117C8=Waterman Mtn. (135C) 34117C8;34117C7=Crystal Lake (135D) 34117C7;34118D1=Pacifico Mountain (136A) 34118D1;34118C1=Chilao Flat (136D) 34118C1;34118D5=Newhall (138A) 34118D5;34119G2=Sawmill Mountain (190C) 34119G2;35118G5=Tobias Peak (285D) 35118G5