Phacelia exilis
Common Name: Transverse Range phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDHYD0C4Y0
Full Name: Phacelia exilis (Gray) G.J. Lee
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PHEX

© 2005 lara hartley
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: May - August
  • Habitat: sandy or gravelly.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Pebble (Pavement) plain
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Can be locally common. Difficult to separate from P. mohavensis. See Synoptical Flora of North America 2(1):165 (1878) for original description, and Systematic Botany 13(1):16-20 (1988) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-04-27
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1100 - 2700 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  San Bernardino (SBD),  Tulare (TUL),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Moonridge (105A) 34116B7,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8,  Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8,  Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7,  Lake Arrowhead (132C) 34117C2,  Alta Sierra (261A) 35118F5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 723
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,34.25

CA
34116B7=Moonridge (105A) 34116B7;34116B8=Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8;34116C8=Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8;34116C7=Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7;34117C2=Lake Arrowhead (132C) 34117C2;35118F5=Alta Sierra (261A) 35118F5