Sanicula maritima
Common Name: adobe sanicle
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAPI1Z0D0
Full Name: Sanicula maritima Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SAMA3

© 2005 Dieter Wilken
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: February - May
  • Habitat: clay, serpentinite.
    • Chaparral
    • Coastal prairie
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 16
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 2 2 2 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    14 1 1
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than twenty occurrences. Threatened by foot traffic, non-native plants, recreational activities, trampling, and urbanization. See Botany of California 2:451 (1880) for original description, and University of California Publications in Botany 25:61-62 (1951) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 240 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA) *,  Monterey (MNT),  San Francisco (SFO) *,  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6,  Cayucos (247B) 35120D8,  Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7,  Piedras Blancas (272A) 35121F3,  Cape San Martin (296B) 35121H4,  Big Sur (344D) 36121C7,  Oakland East (465C) 37122G2,  San Francisco North (466C)* 37122G4,  Oakland West (466D)* 37122G3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 721
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,35.25

CA
35120C6=San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6;35120D8=Cayucos (247B) 35120D8;35120C7=Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7;35121F3=Piedras Blancas (272A) 35121F3;35121H4=Cape San Martin (296B) 35121H4;36121C7=Big Sur (344D) 36121C7;37122G2=Oakland East (465C) 37122G2;37122G4=San Francisco North (466C)* 37122G4;37122G3=Oakland West (466D)* 37122G3