Sanicula hoffmannii
Common Name: Hoffmann's sanicle
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAPI1Z090
Full Name: Sanicula hoffmannii (Munz) C.R. Bell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SAHO2

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: March - May
  • Habitat: often serpentinite or clay.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Coastal bluff scrub
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal scrub
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by development. Possibly threatened by logging.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-04-29
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  San Mateo (SMT),  Santa Rosa Island (SRO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Barbara (142B) 34119D6,  Lompoc Hills (170C) 34120E4,  Surf (171A) 34120F5,  Tranquillon Mtn. (171D) 34120E5,  Point Sal (196B) 34120H6,  Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 35120C4,  San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6,  Cayucos (247B) 35120D8,  Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7,  Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 35121F1,  San Simeon (271B) 35121F2,  Cambria (271D) 35121E1,  Piedras Blancas (272A) 35121F3,  Burro Mountain (296D) 35121G3,  Davenport (408C) 37122A2,  Franklin Point (409A) 37122B3,  Ano Nuevo (409D) 37122A3,  Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 33119H7,  Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 33119H6,  Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 33119H5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 720
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.375,35.25

CA
34119D6=Santa Barbara (142B) 34119D6;34120E4=Lompoc Hills (170C) 34120E4;34120F5=Surf (171A) 34120F5;34120E5=Tranquillon Mtn. (171D) 34120E5;34120H6=Point Sal (196B) 34120H6;35120C4=Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 35120C4;35120C6=San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6;35120D8=Cayucos (247B) 35120D8;35120C7=Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7;35121F1=Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 35121F1;35121F2=San Simeon (271B) 35121F2;35121E1=Cambria (271D) 35121E1;35121F3=Piedras Blancas (272A) 35121F3;35121G3=Burro Mountain (296D) 35121G3;37122A2=Davenport (408C) 37122A2;37122B3=Franklin Point (409A) 37122B3;37122A3=Ano Nuevo (409D) 37122A3;33119H7=Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 33119H7;33119H6=Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 33119H6;33119H5=Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 33119H5