Acanthomintha duttonii
Common Name: San Mateo thorn-mint
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms: Acanthomintha obovata ssp. duttonii
Element Code: PDLAM01040
Full Name: Acanthomintha duttonii (Abrams) Jokerst
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ACDU2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 1 1 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    4 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • One historical occurrence has been extirpated. Seriously threatened by development, non-native plants, vehicles, and vandalism. USFWS uses the name Acanthomintha obovata ssp. duttonii. See Illustrated Flora of the Pacific States 3:635 (1951) by L. Abrams for original description, and Madroño 38(4):278-286 (1991) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-10-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 50 - 300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Mateo (SMT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Palo Alto (428B)* 37122D2,  Woodside (429A) 37122D3,  San Mateo (448D)* 37122E3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 72
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.125,37.375

CA
37122D2=Palo Alto (428B)* 37122D2;37122D3=Woodside (429A) 37122D3;37122E3=San Mateo (448D)* 37122E3