Salvia greatae
Common Name: Orocopia sage
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM1S0P0
Full Name: Salvia greatae Bdg.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SAGR3

2011 Duncan S. Bell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 25
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 1 0 0 0 18
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    20 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    25 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • SBD Co. report is questionable. See Zoe 5:229 (1906) for original description, and Phytologia 71(3):167-170 (1991) for nomenclatural correction.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: -40 - 825 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD) ?
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Frink NW (044B) 3311546,  Frink (044C) 3311536,  Durmid (045A) 3311547,  Corn Spring (061A) 3311563,  Desert Center (061B) 3311564,  Red Canyon (062C) 3311556,  Mortmar (063C) 3311558,  Orocopia Canyon (063D) 3311557,  Cadiz (151D)? 3411555
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 718
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.25,33.625

3311546=Frink NW (044B) 3311546;3311536=Frink (044C) 3311536;3311547=Durmid (045A) 3311547;3311563=Corn Spring (061A) 3311563;3311564=Desert Center (061B) 3311564;3311556=Red Canyon (062C) 3311556;3311558=Mortmar (063C) 3311558;3311557=Orocopia Canyon (063D) 3311557;3411555=Cadiz (151D)? 3411555