Salvia funerea
Common Name: Death Valley sage
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM1S0M0
Full Name: Salvia funerea Jones
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SAFU2

© 2005 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 1865 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cadiz Summit (150C) 34115E4,  Amboy (151C) 34115E6,  Cadiz (151D) 34115E5,  Stewart Valley (298B) 36116B2,  Twelvemile Spring (298C) 36116A2,  Echo Canyon (323B) 36116D6,  Ryan (323C) 36116C6,  Furnace Creek (324A) 36116D7,  Wildrose Peak (325D) 36117C1,  Panamint Butte (326A) 36117D3,  The Dunes (326B) 36117D4,  Chloride City (346B) 36116F8,  Nevares Peak (346D) 36116E7,  Grotto Canyon (347D) 36117E1,  East of Sand Flat (348A) 36117F3,  Cottonwood Canyon (348D) 36117E3,  Grapevine Peak (368B) 36117H2,  Fall Canyon (368C) 36117G2,  Thimble Peak (368D) 36117G1,  Ubehebe Crater (389C) 37117A4,  Last Chance Range SW (390C) 37117A6,  Westgard Pass (412C) 37118C2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 717
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.125,36.125

CA,NV
34115E4=Cadiz Summit (150C) 34115E4;34115E6=Amboy (151C) 34115E6;34115E5=Cadiz (151D) 34115E5;36116B2=Stewart Valley (298B) 36116B2;36116A2=Twelvemile Spring (298C) 36116A2;36116D6=Echo Canyon (323B) 36116D6;36116C6=Ryan (323C) 36116C6;36116D7=Furnace Creek (324A) 36116D7;36117C1=Wildrose Peak (325D) 36117C1;36117D3=Panamint Butte (326A) 36117D3;36117D4=The Dunes (326B) 36117D4;36116F8=Chloride City (346B) 36116F8;36116E7=Nevares Peak (346D) 36116E7;36117E1=Grotto Canyon (347D) 36117E1;36117F3=East of Sand Flat (348A) 36117F3;36117E3=Cottonwood Canyon (348D) 36117E3;36117H2=Grapevine Peak (368B) 36117H2;36117G2=Fall Canyon (368C) 36117G2;36117G1=Thimble Peak (368D) 36117G1;37117A4=Ubehebe Crater (389C) 37117A4;37117A6=Last Chance Range SW (390C) 37117A6;37118C2=Westgard Pass (412C) 37118C2