Salvia brandegeei
Common Name: Brandegee's sage
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM1S080
Full Name: Salvia brandegeei Munz
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SABR3

2006 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Fairly widespread on SRO Isl. Possibly threatened by feral herbivores. See Madroño31:252-254 (1984) for information on heterostyly.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Rosa Island (SRO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 3311988,  Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081,  Santa Rosa Island South (SROS) 3312071,  Santa Rosa Island West (SROW) 3312082
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 714
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.92,33.895

BA
3311988=Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 3311988;3312081=Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081;3312071=Santa Rosa Island South (SROS) 3312071;3312082=Santa Rosa Island West (SROW) 3312082