Salix nivalis
Common Name: snow willow
Family: Salicaceae
Synonyms: Salix reticulata ssp. nivalis
Element Code: PDSAL024K0
Full Name: Salix nivalis Hook.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SANI8

2008 Mike Ireland
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by recreational activities. A synonym of S. reticulata ssp. nivalis in The Jepson Manual. See MadroƱo 44(2):115-136 (1997) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3100 - 3500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Colorado, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Abbot (415A) 3711847,  Convict Lake (434D) 3711857,  Mount Dana (453B) 3711982,  Koip Peak (453C) 3711972,  Tioga Pass (454A) 3711983,  Dunderberg Peak (471D) 3811913
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 713
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.75,37.5

CO,ID,MT,NM,NV,OR,UT,WA,WY
3711847=Mt. Abbot (415A) 3711847;3711857=Convict Lake (434D) 3711857;3711982=Mount Dana (453B) 3711982;3711972=Koip Peak (453C) 3711972;3711983=Tioga Pass (454A) 3711983;3811913=Dunderberg Peak (471D) 3811913