*The database used to provide updates to the Online Inventory is under construction. View updates and changes made since May 2019 here.
Salix brachycarpa var. brachycarpa
Common Name: short-fruited willow
Family: Salicaceae
Synonyms: Salix brachycarpa ssp. brachycarpa
Element Code: PDSAL020H5
Full Name: Salix brachycarpa Nutt. var. brachycarpa
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SABRB7

1993 Dan Post
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3000 - 3500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Bloody Mtn. (434C) 3711858,  Convict Lake (434D) 3711857,  Mount Dana (453B) 3711982,  Tioga Pass (454A) 3711983
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 711
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.75,37.5

AK,CO,ID,MT,NM,OR,UT,WA,WY
3711858=Bloody Mtn. (434C) 3711858;3711857=Convict Lake (434D) 3711857;3711982=Mount Dana (453B) 3711982;3711983=Tioga Pass (454A) 3711983