Sagittaria sanfordii
Common Name: Sanford's arrowhead
Family: Alismataceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMALI040Q0
Full Name: Sagittaria sanfordii Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SASA2

© 1991 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 93
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    12 27 15 1 8 30
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    36 57
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    85 7 1
Notes Glossary
  • Extirpated from southern California, and mostly extirpated from the Central Valley. Several SAC Co. occurrences not relocated during fieldwork in 2005. Threatened by grazing, development, recreational activities, non-native plants, road widening, and channel alteration and maintenance. See Pittonia 2:158 (1890) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-11-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 650 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Del Norte (DNT),  El Dorado (ELD),  Fresno (FRE),  Merced (MER),  Mariposa (MPA),  Orange (ORA) *,  Placer (PLA),  Sacramento (SAC),  San Bernardino (SBD),  Shasta (SHA),  San Joaquin (SJQ),  Solano (SOL),  Tehama (TEH),  Ventura (VEN) *,  Yuba (YUB)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Newport Beach (071B)* 33117F8,  Cucamonga Peak (108A) 34117B5,  Matilija (141A)* 34119D3,  Jamesan (359B) 36120F2,  Clovis (378C) 36119G6,  Fresno North (379D) 36119G7,  Mendota Dam (381D) 36120G3,  Turner Ranch (402B) 37120B6,  Delta Ranch (402C) 37120A6,  Los Banos (403D) 37120A7,  Owens Reservoir (420C) 37120C2,  Merced (421C) 37120C4,  Atwater (422D) 37120C5,  Gustine (423C) 37120C8,  Stevinson (423D) 37120C7,  Stockton West (462A) 37121H3,  Lathrop (462D) 37121G3,  Waterloo (478C) 38121A2,  Thornton (479B) 38121B4,  Isleton (480A) 38121B5,  Rio Vista (480B) 38121B6,  Carbondale (495A) 38121D1,  Sloughhouse (495B) 38121D2,  Elk Grove (496A) 38121D3,  Florin (496B) 38121D4,  Bruceville (496C) 38121C4,  Galt (496D) 38121C3,  Liberty Island (497C) 38121C6,  Courtland (497D) 38121C5,  Clarksville (511A) 38121F1,  Folsom SE (511D) 38121E1,  Citrus Heights (512A) 38121F3,  Rio Linda (512B) 38121F4,  Sacramento East (512C) 38121E4,  Carmichael (512D) 38121E3,  Nicolaus (529A) 38121H5,  Biggs (560B) 39121D6,  Gridley (560C) 39121C6,  Berry Creek (575B) 39121F4,  Richardson Springs NW (593B) 39121H8,  Tuscan Buttes Ne (628A) 40122D1,  Dales (628D) 40122C1,  Project City (647A) 40122F3,  Whiskeytown (648A) 40122F5,  Crescent City (740C) 41124G2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 710
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.625,36.75

CA
33117F8=Newport Beach (071B)* 33117F8;34117B5=Cucamonga Peak (108A) 34117B5;34119D3=Matilija (141A)* 34119D3;36120F2=Jamesan (359B) 36120F2;36119G6=Clovis (378C) 36119G6;36119G7=Fresno North (379D) 36119G7;36120G3=Mendota Dam (381D) 36120G3;37120B6=Turner Ranch (402B) 37120B6;37120A6=Delta Ranch (402C) 37120A6;37120A7=Los Banos (403D) 37120A7;37120C2=Owens Reservoir (420C) 37120C2;37120C4=Merced (421C) 37120C4;37120C5=Atwater (422D) 37120C5;37120C8=Gustine (423C) 37120C8;37120C7=Stevinson (423D) 37120C7;37121H3=Stockton West (462A) 37121H3;37121G3=Lathrop (462D) 37121G3;38121A2=Waterloo (478C) 38121A2;38121B4=Thornton (479B) 38121B4;38121B5=Isleton (480A) 38121B5;38121B6=Rio Vista (480B) 38121B6;38121D1=Carbondale (495A) 38121D1;38121D2=Sloughhouse (495B) 38121D2;38121D3=Elk Grove (496A) 38121D3;38121D4=Florin (496B) 38121D4;38121C4=Bruceville (496C) 38121C4;38121C3=Galt (496D) 38121C3;38121C6=Liberty Island (497C) 38121C6;38121C5=Courtland (497D) 38121C5;38121F1=Clarksville (511A) 38121F1;38121E1=Folsom SE (511D) 38121E1;38121F3=Citrus Heights (512A) 38121F3;38121F4=Rio Linda (512B) 38121F4;38121E4=Sacramento East (512C) 38121E4;38121E3=Carmichael (512D) 38121E3;38121H5=Nicolaus (529A) 38121H5;39121D6=Biggs (560B) 39121D6;39121C6=Gridley (560C) 39121C6;39121F4=Berry Creek (575B) 39121F4;39121H8=Richardson Springs NW (593B) 39121H8;40122D1=Tuscan Buttes Ne (628A) 40122D1;40122C1=Dales (628D) 40122C1;40122F3=Project City (647A) 40122F3;40122F5=Whiskeytown (648A) 40122F5;41124G2=Crescent City (740C) 41124G2